It doesn’t take long for people who are beginning dove hunters to realize that the most successful hunters are the ones who are proactive as opposed to those who sit and wait for their quarry to find them. Hours sitting idly in a field often teach this hard learned lesson. Doves are creatures of habit (aren’t we all) and specific habitats, so the smart hunter takes advantage of this fact. By using this fact, hunters can attract more birds and thus produce more kills. Here are some tips for luring more doves into your line of sight.
Provide a good roost: Doves are skittish and very cautious. They often survey a spot on the ground before they land by observing it from a tree or telephone pole, etc. Find a field and construct a roost out of saplings, limbs, etc. and remain well hidden. Eventually, dove may make the judgment that your spot is a safe one to land near.
Wait near water: Doves need water just as you or I do. They also fly for a large part of their day and grow thirsty. Find yourself a pond, lake or even a water hole to wait for thirsty doves to land and take a sip – hopefully their last one. Dove hunting in Argentina provides plenty of bodies to water to wait near.
Know what they eat: Doves love certain foods and at the top of the list are sunflowers. Plant yourself in or near a field of sunflowers and wait for doves to refuel themselves.
Add gravel: Like most birds, doves need to consume small rocks in order to aid them during the process of digestion. Place some gravel or coarse sand near your roosting spot and doves will come eventually come to feed near you.
Use decoy poles: Place portable decoy poles near the edge of a body of water in front of your shoot post. Lightweight or homemade decoys can be used as well as bare tree branches between a body of water and a wheat or sunflower field.
Yes, knowing how to attract doves will give you the competitive edge you need when you are Argentina dove hunting. Moreover, the best thing about dove hunting in Argentina is that since they are pests here, hunters can shoot their fill of these nuisances. Because they are prolific (Rancho Salvaje’s private roost has approximately 10 million doves that breed every six weeks during the breeding season) there is no limit unlike elsewhere in the world.